Breast Augmentation with Lift FAQs

Are there any risks to having a lift and augmentation at the same time?

Yes, some patients may have insufficient blood supply for it to be performed safely, and others may have trouble with tissue density, skin elasticity, or other factors that make it a bad idea. Dr. Schwartz will be able to tell you after an examination whether or not you are a candidate.

Will I lose sensation in my nipples?

Some change in sensation after surgery is quite common, but it is normally temporary and will return to normal within one year. Dr. Schwartz is careful to minimize dissection to avoid nerve disruption. However, a permanent degree of numbness is a small risk that comes with any surgical procedure.

Is there any way to know what my bra size will be after surgery?

Not until the surgery is over and the swelling settles down, unfortunately. An experienced surgeon like Dr. Schwartz can make an educated estimate based on your existing size and the size and profile of the implants, but it is impossible to be completely sure. In most cases, it is more important to focus on achieving a good shape than fulfilling a particular bra size.

Do I need a lift with my augmentation if I only have minor sagging?

It depends on the degree of sagging, which can be hard to evaluate without an examination. In most cases, if your nipple and areola are above the fold beneath your breast, an augmentation should give you adequate lift on its own.

Does having a lift limit the size of implants I can use?

The lift itself does not limit the implant size, but the poor skin elasticity that caused the initial sagging can make it unwise to use too large of an implant, since the extra weight can cause the problem to recur.

Do I need to get an augmentation with my lift if I want to stay the same size?

A breast lift on its own will generally reduce your breasts by about half a cup size, but this is mostly due to the amount of skin removed. Some patients are fine with this, while others prefer to get a small implant at the same time as a countermeasure.

Can I do anything to minimize the scars?

Breast incisions typically heal well, but you can help the process by massaging the scar tissue and using topical or injectable treatments, such as corticosteroids, in the early months. Keeping the scars protected from the sun with sunscreen or clothing will also prevent them from becoming overly pigmented.

Will I be able to breastfeed after a lift and augmentation?

It depends on the extent of the tissue dissection necessary for the lift, but most patients are able to breastfeed afterwards, although the amount of lactation may be decreased. Dr. Schwartz will try to take this into account to minimize the amount of tissue disruption necessary.

Can a breast augmentation with lift correct asymmetry?

Asymmetry can be corrected with using a larger implant on the smaller side, reducing the larger side, or a number of other techniques. Since so much depends on the individual case, Dr. Schwartz will need to perform an examination to determine what needs to be done.

Will a pregnancy ruin my results?

Pregnancy can lead to both stretching and loss of volume, which can be compounded by the additional weight of the implants, so it can certainly be detrimental to your results. In most cases, patients should either wait until after pregnancy to have their lift and augmentation, or plan for the possibility of a revision surgery afterwards.

Our Location

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

310.882.5454