Breast Lift FAQs

Will my breast lift make my breasts smaller?

A breast lift on its own normally reduces the breasts by about half a cup size. This is due entirely to skin removal, since no actual tissue will be lost. Of course, if you would like to reduce them more, a reduction is always an option, and for those who do not want to lose any size at all, the lift could be coupled with an augmentation to offset any volume loss.

How can I tell if I need a lift along with my augmentation?

An augmentation will add volume to deflated-looking breasts, but it will not correct serious sagging. A professional opinion is the most reliable, but nipple position can give you a quick idea of the situation. If the nipple is pointed straight ahead, augmentation should be sufficient, but if it is pointed down, a lift is probably necessary.

Are there any nonsurgical alternatives to a breast lift?

Unfortunately, no. Since the breast is made of breast tissue and fat, exercise will not improve its shape at all, and lasers and creams are ineffective. A breast lift is the only reliable way to correct sagging.

Will my scars be very obvious?

Unless your sagging is very minimal, there will be some scarring after your breast lift. Fortunately, most patients are pleasantly surprised by how light and flat the scars heal, particularly when care is taken to avoid unprotected sun exposure. If you would like them to be even less apparent, you can take additional measures such as breast massage and corticosteroids during the healing period to help reduce their appearance.

Is a breast lift permanent?

While gravity may continue to take its gradual toll, a breast lift will keep your breasts significantly higher than they would be without it, particularly with Dr. Schwartz’s modern surgical techniques that help to support the shape from within the breast. You can help minimize the affects of aging on breasts even further by maintaining a steady weight and avoiding habits, such as smoking, that reduce skin elasticity.

I am in the middle of losing weight, and my breasts are beginning to sag. Can I get my breast lift now, or do I need to wait?

It can be frustrating to live with sagging breasts, but you should hold off until you are at a stable weight. If you get your breast lift now, you may develop even more sagging and excess skin and have to redo the procedure once you are finished losing weight.

Will I be able to breastfeed after my lift?

Most patients can successfully breastfeed after a breast lift. However, since most breast lifts, to some extent, involve rearranging the breast tissue, it is possible that lactation will be reduced despite all efforts to leave milk ducts intact.

Can I get a breast lift if I am only 18?

Certainly. Although the classic breast lift patient develops sagging later in life due to aging or childbearing, many women have ptosis of the breasts early in life due to breast size or to genetics. There is no reason not to correct sagging breasts simply because you are young.

Will a breast lift ruin my nipple sensitivity?

Dr. Schwartz is very careful to keep dissection to a minimum as to avoid severing nerves in the area. However, some dissection is necessary, so some patients do have numbness in the area after surgery. In most cases, this resolves within a few weeks or months as the nerves adapt, but for a few people, it will remain for longer.

If I have just finished breastfeeding, do I need to wait to have a breast lift?

Waiting a few months is a good idea to prevent the breasts from changing after surgery. It will take a little while for the hormones to calm down and allow your breasts to settle into a permanent post-breastfeeding size and shape. Normally 3-6 months is enough of a wait.

Our Location